High School Sports

Jan 28, 2013 11:03 AM

High School Basketball Scores Saturday, Jan. 26

Lots of action on the hardwood over the weekend, including a couple of Sunday matchups. Here is a complete rundown of weekend scores from across Kentucky.

BOYS

Adair Co. 66, Whitefield Academy 43

Bath Co. 72, Jackson City 57

Bourbon Co. 67, Lou. St. Francis 39

Boyle Co. 51, Lincoln Co. 39

Breckinridge Co. 62, Owensboro Catholic 52

Bullitt East 69, Pulaski Co. 62

Butler Co. 66, McLean Co. 59

Caldwell Co. 69, Crittenden Co. 60

Calloway Co. 70, Community Christian (Paducah) 39

Carroll Co. 65, Eminence 53

Conner 54, Highlands 40

Covington Catholic 77, Ryle 62

Covington Latin 57, Heritage Christian Academy 51

Dawson Springs 52, Fulton Co. 38

East Jessamine 90, Mercer Co. 76

Edmonson Co. 74, Hancock Co. 64

Franklin-Simpson 65, Todd Co. Central 60

Frederick Fraize 61, Christian Fellowship 50

Grant Co. 71, Bracken Co. 36

Green Co. 53, Metcalfe Co. 25

Greenup Co. 51, Betsy Layne 49

Greenwood 83, Cumberland Co. 64

Henry Clay 90, Southwestern 64

Hopkinsville 95, Christian Co. 68

Johnson Central 61, Knox Central 47

LaRue Co. 75, Caverna 43

Letcher County Central 62, Estill Co. 51

Lone Oak 53, Graves Co. 51

Lou. Butler 67, Lexington Catholic 56

Lou. Central 64, Lou. Doss 53

Lou. DuPont Manual 62, Apollo 58

Lou. Fern Creek 51, Lou. DeSales 36

Lou. Iroquois 57, Rock Creek Academy, Ind. 37

Lou. Kentucky Country Day 53, Lou. Waggener 48

Lou. Seneca 76, Marion Co. 75

Lynn Camp 64, Lou. Brown 46

Monroe Co. 71, Hart Co. 54

North Laurel 75, Whitley Co. 55

North Oldham 66, Henry Co. 59

Paintsville 70, Wolfe Co. 56

Raceland 63, Menifee Co. 50

Reidland 74, Lyon Co. 63

Russellville 59, Daviess Co. 58

Sheldon Clark 56, Phelps 25

South Laurel 82, Barbourville 71

St. Mary 62, Livingston Central 39

Taylor Co. 59, Barren Co. 45

Trimble Co. 58, Beth Haven 40

Villa Madonna 74, St. Bernard, Ohio 54

Woodford Co. 78, Frankfort 62

Bluegrass Tournament
Augusta 98, Model 75

Sayre 54, Nicholas Co. 52

Montgomery County Tournament
Lou. Trinity 66, Montgomery Co. 55

Madison Central 85, Fleming Co. 72

Scott 70, Perry Co. Central 67

St. Joseph Central Tournament

Championship
Charleston Catholic, W.Va. 47, Wesley Christian 43

Touchstone Energy All ``A'' Classic
Newport Central Catholic 49, Knott Co. Central 44

GIRLS

Adair Co. 70, Washington Co. 43

Allen Co.-Scottsville 67, Edmonson Co. 27

Boone Co. 68, Holmes 44

Caldwell Co. 57, Crittenden Co. 33

Calloway Co. 65, Community Christian (Paducah) 41

Central Hardin 62, Thomas Nelson 58

Clinton Co. 60, Bethlehem 48

Conner 67, Simon Kenton 51

Danville 70, Western Hills 31

Dawson Springs 61, Fulton Co. 36

Dixie Heights 87, North Oldham 29

Elizabethtown 51, North Hardin 44

Fleming Co. 73, Elliott Co. 59

Frankfort 48, Woodford Co. 42

Franklin-Simpson 44, Todd Co. Central 38

Frederick Fraize 29, Christian Fellowship 25

George Rogers Clark 68, Scott 53

Greenwood 62, Cumberland Co. 42

Henderson Co. 55, Apollo 32

Hopkinsville 55, Fort Campbell 48

Jackson City 62, Wolfe Co. 58

Jenkins 72, Hazard 67

LaRue Co. 47, Caverna 42

Lexington Christian 55, St. Henry 48

Lincoln Co. 61, Boyle Co. 51

Lloyd Memorial 44, Villa Madonna 33

Lone Oak 55, Graves Co. 46

Lou. Ballard 63, Lou. Christian Academy 48

Lou. Central 50, Lou. Doss 15

Lou. Kentucky Country Day 56, Campbellsville 51

Lynn Camp 67, Lou. Brown 31

Lyon Co. 47, Reidland 24

Madison Southern 63, Monticello 62

Madisonville-North Hopkins 60, Trigg Co. 19

Magoffin Co. 56, Paintsville 38

Mason Co. 58, Calvary Christian 36

McLean Co. 62, Butler Co. 58, OT

Meade Co. 54, Daviess Co. 47

Menifee Co. 69, Estill Co. 45

Metcalfe Co. 42, Green Co. 36

Minford, Ohio 92, Rose Hill Christian 33

Montgomery Co. 63, Highlands 52

Owensboro 65, Logan Co. 44

Pikeville 64, East Ridge 60

Powell Co. 88, Jackson City 73

Sheldon Clark 52, Johnson Central 45

South Oldham 58, Owen Co. 46

Southwestern 54, North Laurel 43

Tates Creek 68, Lexington Catholic 61

University Heights 69, Union Co. 37

Walton-Verona 61, Henry Co. 18

Williamstown 72, West Jessamine 54

Berea College Prep Classic
Henry Clay 66, Pulaski Co. 38

Henry Clay 66, Pulaski Co. 38

Nelson Co. 51, Knox Central 19

Wayne Co. 72, North Bullitt 47

Bluegrass Conference Tournament
Burgin 64, Nicholas Co. 44

Sayre 42, St. Patrick 32

Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic
Bullitt East 61, Ryle 36

Lou. Butler 71, Paul Dunbar 52

Lou. Sacred Heart 55, Cincinnati Withrow 43

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, Ohio 58, Lou. DuPont Manual 53

Shelby County Invitational Tournament
Shelby Co. 62, Beechwood 49

St. Joseph Tournament
Proctorville Fairland, Ohio 57, Ashland Blazer 47

Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 50, Boyd Co. 44

Touchstone Energy All ``A'' Classic
Semifinal
Owensboro Catholic 73, Gallatin Co. 60

SUNDAY - BOYS

Breckinridge Co. 67, Meade Co. 65

Touchstone Energy All ``A'' Classic
Championship
Newport Central Catholic 75, Bardstown 54


(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4