High School Sports

Dec 4, 2012 12:15 PM

Mr. And Ms. Cross Country Named

The Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association named Holy Cross High School senior Jacob Thomson and Collins High School eighth-grader Gabriella Karas 2012 Mr. and Miss Cross Country.

Thomson won a second straight Class A state title last month, setting a Kentucky Horse Park course record in a time of 15:21.40.

Karas also earned a second straight Class 2A title, dominating the field in a course record setting time of 17:44.18.

St. Xavier coach Chuck Medley earned Boys' Coach of the Year honors. The Tigers won the 3A team championship. Girls' 2A champion Highlands coach Brian Alessandro took home the Girls' Coach of the Year award.

Here are the KTACCCA awards for 2012.

GIRLS

Super Team (regardless of class)

Aleja Grant (Paducah Tilghman)
Bailey Davis, Emily Bean and Katherine Receveur (Assumption)
Cassidy Hale (Manual)
Claire Payne, Whitney O'Bryan (Daviess County)
Gabriella Karas (Collins)
Maggie Allen (Sacred Heart)
Meagan Smith (Danville).

Class 3A first team

Bailey Davis, Emily Bean, Katherine Receveur, Kenzley Defler (Assumption)
Caroline Grogan (Oldham County)
Cassidy Hale (Manual)
Claire Payne, Whitney O'Bryan (Daviess County)
Madisyn Peeples (Bowling Green)
Maggie Allen (Sacred Heart)
Runner of the Year: Bailey Davis (Assumption)
Coach of the Year: Matt Hamilton (Bowling Green)

Class 2A first team

Aleja Grant (Paducah Tilghman)
Caroline Haas (South Warren)
Erin Edmundson (North Oldham)
Gabriella Karas (Collins)
Grace Whitworth (South Oldham)
Hannah Godfrey (Elizabethtown)
Lauren Ossege, Molly Mearns, Sydney Ossege (Highlands)
Nikki Coffey (Boyle County)
Runner of the Year: Gabriella Karas (Collins)
Coach of the Year: Brian Alessandro (Highlands)

Class A first team

Amber Victor (Ludlow)
Karly Gawarecki (Holy Cross)
Maddox Patterson, Philippine Couturi (Sayre)
Madison Peace (Walton-Verona)
Marissa Moore (Glasgow)
Meagan Smith (Danville)
Sam Hentz, Taylor Connett (St. Henry)
Sidney Davis (Green County)
Runner of the Year: Meagan Smith (Danville)
Coach of the Year: Tony Harden (St. Henry)

BOYS

Super Team (regardless of class)

Chase Geary (Muhlenberg County)
Christopher Striegel, Connor Sheryak, Nick Reader, Sam Lewis (St. Xavier)
Daniel Southard (Daviess County)
Jacob Thomson (Holy Cross)
Nicholas Laureano (Lexington Catholic)
Nick Waltman (Sayre)
Patrick Gregory (Butler)

Class 3A first team

Chase Geary (Muhlenberg County)
Christopher Striegel, Connor Sheryak, Max Mudd, Nick Reader, Sam Lewis (St. Xavier)
Daniel Southard (Daviess County)
John Spencer (Lafayette)
Nolan Gerlach (Conner)
Patrick Gregory (Butler)
Runner of the Year: Chase Geary (Muhlenberg County)
Coach of the Year: Chuck Medley (St. Xavier)

Class 2A first team

Adam Sandidge (LaRue County)
Devin Fielding (Collins)
Ethan Shuley (Highlands)
Iszack Whitsell (Webster County)
Luke Tarvestad, Trenton Fryman (North Oldham)
Mark Ventura (Powell County)
Nicholas Laureano (Lexington Catholic)
Sye Head (Logan County)
Tanner Dowdy (South Oldham)
Runner of the Year: Nicholas Laureano (Lexington Catholic)
Coach of the Year: David St. Louis (North Oldham)

Class A first team

Daniel Wolfer (St. Henry)
Eric Baugh (Villa Madonna)
Hunter Trenary (Owen County)
Jacob Thomson (Holy Cross)
Jonathan Taylor (Portland Christian)
Matt Bode (collegiate)
Michael Caldwell (Bishop Brossart)
Nathan Riggs (Campbellsville)
Nick Waltman (Sayre)
Zach Hudspeth (Heath)
Runner of the Year: Jacob Thomson (Holy Cross)
Coach of the Year: Ernie Brooks (St. Henry)

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4