High School Sports

Dec 31, 2012 10:33 AM

Saturday and Sunday High School Basketball Scores

The weekend was extremely busy on the hardwood, with holiday tournaments playing out across the state. Here is a rundown of Saturday and Sunday high school basketball scores.


SUNDAY SCORES

BOYS

Lake Cumberland Hoops Classic
DuPont Manuel 56, Taylor Co. 33

Mercer County 62, Mayfield 47

Pulaski County 80, Southwestern 66

Southern 80, Waggener 65

Republic Bank Classic
Henry Clay 69, Lexington Catholic 64

John Hardin 81, Ohio County 52

Oldham County 82, Somerset Prep, Fla. 37

Oldham County 55, Princeton Ohio 52

Roger Bacon, Ohio 95, Knott Co. Central 93

Simon Kenton 70, Perry Co. Central 63


GIRLS

Candy Cane Classic
Barbourville 58, South Laurel 54

Harlan Co. 48, Somerset 39

SATURDAY'S SCORES

BOYS

Chesapeake, Ohio 63, Bellevue 23

Lou. St. Francis 68, Christian Fellowship 55

Scott Co. 71, St. Rita, Ill. 60

Advanced Drainage Systems Roundball Round - Up
Ballard Memorial 74, Frederick Fraize 47

Owensboro 75, Lone Oak 49

Warren East 63, McLean Co. 61

Alpha Classic
Daniel Boone, Tenn. 61, Estill Co. 41

Ashland Tournament
Boyd Co. 63, Sheldon Clark 46

Henderson Co. 56, West Jessamine 52

Newport Central Catholic 80, Ashland Blazer 61

Russell 74, South Laurel 59

Beth Haven Tournament
Hart Co. 62, Beth Haven 45

Bob Wettig Tournament
First Round
Lou. Moore 65, Indianapolis Metro 58

Campbellsville Tournament
Mason Co. 58, Monroe Co. 48

Shelby Co. 60, Campbellsville 45

Cannelton Invitational
Championship
Cornerstone Christian 63, Columbus Christian, Ind. 57

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
Trimble Co. 59, Dayton 41

Cumberland Falls Tournament
Harrison Co. 65, Lou. DuPont Manual 64

Lou. Central 86, Lou. Waggener 67

Mayfield 46, Bell Co. 45

Mercer Co. 59, Danville 47

Southwestern 83, Somerset 56

Third Place
Farragut, Tenn. 48, Jackson Co. 43

Championship
Corbin 83, Easley, S.C. 73

East Aurora Tournament
Naperville Neuqua Valley, Ill. 67, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 55

Edmonton State Bank Holiday Classic
Butler Co. 75, Rockcastle Co. 72

Butler Co. 62, Owensboro Catholic 58

Greenwood 68, Metcalfe Co. 32

North Bullitt def. Eminence, forfeit

Owensboro Catholic def. Eminence, forfeit

Todd Co. Central 59, North Bullitt 58, OT

Gateway Holiday Classic
Covington Holy Cross 61, Fleming Co. 55

Franklin Co. 68, East Carter 45

Lafayette 75, Worthington Kilbourne, Ohio 64

Henry County Invitational
Frankfort 54, Tates Creek 52

Bryan Station 66, Frankfort 31

Holiday Madness Tournament
Community School of Naples, Fla. 64, Lou. St. Xavier 63

Kankakee Holiday Tournament 1A/2A
Chicago (Carver Military), Ill. 64, Evangel Christian 34

Lloyd Memorial Tournament
Cooper 67, Ludlow 28

Covington Catholic 77, Nicholas Co. 44

Villa Madonna 67, Nicholas Co. 64

Marlin Christmas Classic
Marshall Co. 58, Meade Co. 48

Monticello Banking Company Classic
Clinton, Tenn. 69, Monticello 53

McCreary Central 66, Clarkrange, Tenn. 54

Mountain Schoolboy Classic
Belfry 74, Tolsia, W.Va. 69, OT

Cordia 61, Pike Co. Central 50

Owen Co. 47, Cass, Ga. 40

Murray Bank Holiday Classic
Hopkinsville 82, Paducah Tilghman 68

Union City, Tenn. 48, Calloway Co. 42

National Guard Holiday Classic
LaRue Co. 67, Caverna 63

Lou. DeSales 81, Carroll Co. 60

Thomas Nelson 68, Lou. Shawnee 60

Washington Co. 58, Crittenden Co. 55

Nelson County Classic
Adair Co. 62, Nelson Co. 54

Lou. Kentucky Country Day 72, Whitley Co. 66

Pikeville Invitational Tournament
Breathitt Co. 62, Spencer Co. 58

Harlan Co. 66, Pikeville 63, OT

Highlands 62, Middlesboro 48

Lou. Collegiate 72, Betsy Layne 50

Prestonsburg Invitational Tournament
Prestonsburg 75, June Buchanan 65

Wolfe Co. 50, Morgan Co. 44

Rafferty's Classic
Livingston Central 64, Franklin-Simpson 62

Red River Classic
Bath Co. 69, Paris 54

Lee Co. 83, Lawrence Co. 80

Lewis Co. 75, South Floyd 62

Ryle 72, Powell Co. 58

Republic Bank Classic
Cincinnati Princeton 52, John Hardin 51

Fayette County, Ga. 59, Bishop Brossart 55

George Rogers Clark 73, Somerset Academy, Fla. 47

Johnson Central 76, Bourbon Co. 47

Lexington Christian 81, Paintsville 68

Henry Clay 57, Knott Co. Central 55

Lexington Catholic 74, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Ohio 66

Lou. Butler 57, Dixie Heights 44

Perry Co. Central 82, Ohio Co. 73

Shirley Kearns Invitational
Grant Co. 71, Berea 45

Model 65, Woodford Co. 63

Whitefield Academy 67, Leslie Co. 54

South Central Bank/Halton Classic
Lou. Eastern 52, Bowling Green 51

Madison Southern 69, Allen Co.-Scottsville 57

South Charleston Tournament
Madison Central 73, South Charleston, W.Va. 62

The Rock Holiday Classic
Lincoln Co. 62, Windermere Prep, Fla. 56

Vincennes Lincoln Tournament
Madisonville-North Hopkins 80, Vincennes Rivet, Ind. 59

Webster County Tournament
Lou. Holy Cross 64, Hopkins Co. Central 53

Lyon Co. 60, Gallatin Co. 35

Webster Co. 58, Lou. Holy Cross 36

Williamsburg Holiday Tournament
Knox Central 54, Upperman, Tenn. 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Raceland vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame, Ohio, ppd.

New Boston Holiday Tournament
Rose Hill Christian vs. Portsmouth Sciotoville, Ohio, ppd. to Jan 2.

Vincennes Lincoln Tournament
Madisonville-North Hopkins vs. Evansville Day ccd.


GIRLS

June Buchanan 63, Beth Haven 50

Meadowdale, Wash. 64, Letcher County Central 58

Bardstown Christmas Classic
Shelby Co. 50, Bardstown 28

Simon Kenton def. Lou. Valley, forfeit

Simon Kenton 44, Shelby Co. 39

Best of the Lakes Holiday Classic
Clinton Co. 51, McCreary Central 47

Clinton Co. 63, Clay County, Tenn. 61

McCreary Central 73, Cumberland Co. 59

Candy Cane Classic
Harlan Co. 47, Harlan 31

Somerset 68, Barbourville 59

South Laurel 67, Upperman, Tenn. 66

Cougar Classic
Campbell Co. 65, Lewis Co. 62

Conner 60, Boone Co. 41

Highlands 62, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 39

Newport Central Catholic 73, Southwestern 63

Farmers National Bank Holiday Bash
Calloway Co. 50, Butler Co. 42

Calloway Co. 91, Edmonson Co. 87

Grayson Co. 59, South Warren 55

Greenwood 60, South Warren 56

Greenwood 55, Green Co. 52

First Southern Natl Bank
Caverna 59, Russellville 57

Hopkins Co. Central 48, Australian Travel Team 43

Florida Tournament
Briarcrest, Tenn. 55, Graves Co. 34

Gateway Holiday Classic
Lou. Butler 44, Walton-Verona 39

Marion Co. 59, Madison Central 37

Montgomery Co. 57, Paul Dunbar 51

Paducah Tilghman 58, Magoffin Co. 41

Herrington Lake All-A Classic
Lexington Christian 63, Bracken Co. 54

Monticello 48, Lou. Collegiate 32

Trimble Co. 61, Lou. Presentation 42

Lady Colonel Holiday Tournament
Bullitt East 57, Bourbon Co. 55

Lexington Catholic 54, Lafayette 47

Middletown, Ohio 59, Central Hardin 44

Rowan Co. 58, Russell 54

Shelby Valley 58, Powell Co. 34

Lady Cougar Christmas Classic
McLean Co. 61, St. Henry 63

John Hardin 54, Lone Oak 52

Lady Tiger Classic
Hopkinsville 38, Apollo 37

Murray 47, North Hardin 43

Todd Co. Central 44, Henry County, Tenn. 40

University Heights 64, Mayfield 30

Lady Wolverine Christmas Tournament
Bell Co. 69, Wayne Co. 68

Knox Central 57, Western Hills 41

Lou. Holy Cross 51, Lou. Jeffersontown 35

Woodford Co. 47, Henry Clay 42

McLean County Classic
Ballard Memorial 70, Heath 42

Dawson Springs 43, Lyon Co. 38

Mountain Schoolgirl Classic
Betsy Layne 69, Buckhorn 37

Lawrence Co. 47, Belfry 28

MUM Tournament
Madison, Ohio 40, Covington Holy Cross 32

NAS Holiday Classic
Carroll Co. 43, Taylor Co. 38

Cooper 35, Villa Madonna 25

Gallatin Co. 74, Pulaski Co. 50

Switzerland Co., Ind. 41, Henry Co. 24

Ohio River Classic
East Carter 54, Greenup Co. 42

Lou. Moore 54, Raceland 31

Oldham County Christmas Tournament
Lou. Atherton 50, Lou. Fern Creek 40

Oldham Co. 64, Lou. Fairdale 35

Owensboro Tournament
Owensboro 52, Marshall Co. 47

Prestonsburg Invitational
East Ridge 58, Wolfe Co. 43

RE/MAX Holiday Classic
Madisonville-North Hopkins 50, Christian Co. 41

Meade Co. 51, Ohio Co. 48

Monroe Co. 55, Henderson Co. 51

Owensboro Catholic 66, Daviess Co. 41

South Central Bank Invitational
Adair Co. 58, Bullitt Central 40

Allen Co.-Scottsville 75, Lou. Christian Academy 67

Red Boiling Springs, Tenn. 45, Warren East 39

Staxx BBQ Capital City Showdown
Anderson Co. 58, Franklin Co. 25

Bishop Brossart 50, Owen Co. 45

Elizabethtown 69, William Blount, Tenn. 44

Lou. DuPont Manual 65, George Rogers Clark 28

Richmond, Ind. 80, Allen Central 70

South Oldham 58, Williamsburg 40

Whitefield Academy Christmas Classic
Sayre 44, Whitefield Academy 40, OT

Lou. Brown 53, Rock Creek Academy, Ind. 34

Spencer Co. 55, North Oldham 44

Williamstown Tournament
Grant Co. 39, Lloyd Memorial 35

Paintsville 56, East Jessamine 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
New Boston Holiday Tournament
Rose Hill Christian vs. Minford, Ohio, ppd. to Jan 9.

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

»Comments

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4