High School Sports

Dec 17, 2012 10:13 AM

Weekend High School Basketball Scores

It was a busy weekend on the hardwood across Kentucky. Here is a rundown of the weekend high school basketball scores.

FRIDAY GAMES

BOYS

Adair Co. 69, Rockcastle Co. 53

Allen Co.-Scottsville 71, Franklin-Simpson 66

Apollo 71, Owensboro 69

Ashland Blazer 65, Boone Co. 63, OT

Augusta 75, St. Patrick 59

Barbourville 85, Williamsburg 60

Berea 76, Lou. Walden 32

Beth Haven 66, Christian Fellowship 26

Betsy Layne 57, South Floyd 34

Bishop Brossart 68, Highlands 38

Bishop O'Connell, Va. 57, Cooper 43

Boyd Co. 81, Shelby Valley 70

Breckinridge Co. 71, Edmonson Co. 45

Buckhorn 74, Harlan 62

Butler Co. 65, Hancock Co. 52

Carlisle Co. 55, Mayfield 54

Caverna 53, LaRue Co. 48

Clinton Co. 64, Russell Co. 61

Collins 68, Shelby Co. 45

Cordia 75, June Buchanan 67

Covington Holy Cross 58, Harrison Co. 54

Crittenden Co. 47, Livingston Central 37

Daviess Co. 50, Meade Co. 42

Eminence 92, Heritage Christian Academy 71

Estill Co. 54, Powell Co. 51

Fairview 70, Greenup Co. 60

Fleming Co. 62, Danville 37

Fort Knox 59, Whitefield Academy 51

Fulton City 57, Fulton Co. 41

Gallatin Co. 61, Carroll Co. 56

Glasgow 50, Monroe Co. 44

Graves Co. 52, Calloway Co. 43

Hazard 79, Owsley Co. 50

Heath 79, Reidland 70

Henderson Co. 59, Webster Co. 54

Hickman Co. 73, Community Christian (Paducah) 34

John Hardin 76, North Hardin 45

Letcher County Central 47, Wolfe Co. 46

Lexington Catholic 55, Lexington Christian 53

Lloyd Memorial 52, Bellevue 34

Logan Co. 67, Todd Co. Central 64

Lou. Doss 77, Lou. Atherton 52

Lou. Fairdale 78, Lou. Seneca 59

Lou. Iroquois 59, Bullitt Central 38

Lou. Jeffersontown 65, Lou. DuPont Manual 50

Lou. Ky. Country Day 43, Lex. Sayre 29

Lou. Male 58, Lou. Fern Creek 52

Lou. Moore 74, Lou. Waggener 58

Lou. St. Xavier 87, Covington Catholic 78

Lou. Trinity 80, Corbin 31

Lou. Valley 68, Lou. Portland Christian 66

Lou. Western 84, Lou. Shawnee 39

Madison Central 67, Lex. Lafayette 56

Magoffin Co. 59, Pikeville 58

Marion Co. 78, Campbellsville 63

Mason Co. 64, Beechwood 57

Middlesboro 70, Pineville 62

Morgan Co. 66, Elliott Co. 50

Nelson Co. 67, Thomas Nelson 60

Newport 75, Campbell Co. 71

Nicholas Co. 69, Deming 58

North Bullitt 44, Lou. Holy Cross 40

Oldham Co. 81, Trimble Co. 71

Owen Co. 65, Henry Co. 53

Owensboro Catholic 70, Frederick Fraize 25

Paintsville 63, Pike Co. Central 37

Perry Co. Central 52, Bell Co. 43

Prestonsburg 77, Allen Central 46

Pulaski Co. 49, Boyle Co. 36

Raceland 65, Boone Co. 63

Russellville 79, Warren East 64

Scott Co. 76, Ryle 36

Simon Kenton 73, Walton-Verona 44

South Warren 45, Greenwood 28

St. Henry 66, Villa Madonna 39

Taylor Co. 52, Green Co. 39

Trigg Co. 89, Lyon Co. 66

Union Co. 40, Caldwell Co. 27

Wayne Co. 72, McCreary Central 41

West Jessamine 95, Mercer Co. 70

Woodford Co. 55, Tates Creek 48

Bowman Memorial Tournament
Somerset 74, Jellico, Tenn. 62

Whitley Co. 67, Lynn Camp 63

Hopkinsville Tournament
Bowling Green 67, University Heights 64

Christian Co. 72, St. Mary 54

KSA Tournament, Fla.
Upper St. Clair, Pa. 70, Jackson Co. 45


GIRLS

Allen Central 60, Prestonsburg 37

Ashland Blazer 60, East Carter 47

Bath Co. 65, Menifee Co. 55

Beth Haven 55, Christian Fellowship 6

Betsy Layne 68, South Floyd 18

Boone Co. 45, Newport Central Catholic 37

Bracken Co. 67, Mason Co. 65, OT

Breathitt Co. 72, Jackson City 55

Bullitt Central 66, Lou. Iroquois 39

Bullitt East 64, Lou. Central 57

Caldwell Co. 64, St. Mary 47

Calloway Co. 54, Graves Co. 53

Community Christian (Paducah) 40, Hickman Co. 35

Cordia 85, Oneida Baptist 60

Covington Latin 58, Dayton 53

Elizabethtown 68, Central Hardin 11

Fulton City 34, Fulton Co. 32

Glasgow 58, Monroe Co. 55

Grant Co. 53, Williamstown 47

Green Co. 57, Taylor Co. 20

Harlan Co. 69, Knott Co. Central 46

Heath 59, Reidland 39

Henry Clay 51, Lafayette 49

Hopkinsville 68, Fort Campbell 49

LaRue Co. 60, Caverna 22

Lincoln Co. 85, Scott Co. 78

Livingston Central 47, Crittenden Co. 29

Lou. Atherton 46, Lou. Doss 41

Lou. Brown 67, Frederick Fraize 20

Lou. Butler 57, Lou. Eastern 56

Lou. Holy Cross 85, North Bullitt 83

Lou. Male 61, Lou. Fern Creek 23

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 72, Lou. Christian Academy 66

Lou. Seneca 75, Lou. Fairdale 39

Lou. Valley 49, North Oldham 48

Lou. Waggener 72, Lou. Moore 47

Lou. Western 59, Lou. Shawnee 26

Lyon Co. 56, Trigg Co. 21

Madisonville-North Hopkins 55, Dawson Springs 24

Mercer Co. 67, East Jessamine 31

Morgan Co. 74, Rose Hill Christian 50

Murray 57, Marshall Co. 44

Newport 41, Ludlow 39

Nicholas Co. 77, Deming 50

Ohio Co. 65, Grayson Co. 44

Oldham Co. 65, Trimble Co. 57

Owen Co. 59, Henry Co. 31

Owensboro 63, Apollo 52

Paris 64, Bourbon Co. 63

Pike Co. Central 63, Piarist 37

Rockcastle Co. 61, Adair Co. 56

Russell 58, Raceland 52

Russell Co. 65, Clinton Co. 31

Ryle 59, Lou. Jeffersontown 32

Shelby Co. 38, Collins 37

Shelby Valley 61, East Ridge 31

Sheldon Clark 60, Magoffin Co. 43

South Warren 54, Greenwood 47

Todd Co. Central 63, Logan Co. 58

Washington Co. 61, Bethlehem 42

West Carter 59, Greenup Co. 54

Whitley Co. 49, Casey Co. 35

Bowman Memorial Tournament
Lynn Camp 58, Williamsburg 29

Boyd County Classic
Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 53, Boyd Co. 47

Campbellsville Tournament
Campbellsville 48, Spencer Co. 28

Farm Bureau Classic
Pikeville 53, Johnson Central 50

Lady Pirate Holiday Classic
Corbin 69, Estill Co. 33

Garrard Co. 56, Rowan Co. 44

Jackson Co. 50, Model 44

Madison Central 59, Muhlenberg County 47

Notre Dame 73, Madison Southern 41

Powell Co. 58, Lawrence Co. 57

Pulaski Co. 60, Leslie Co. 43

South Laurel 55, Bryan Station 51


SATURDAY SCORES

BOYS

Ashland Blazer 85, Beechwood 63

Berea 50, Washington Co. 48

Beth Haven 51, Dawson Springs 43

Bishop O'Connell, Va. 68, Lafayette 59

Bryan Station 80, Calvary Christian 43

Bullitt East 72, Madison Central 66

Central Hardin 78, Cumberland Co. 37

Covington Catholic 80, Campbell Co. 57

Daviess Co. 54, McLean Co. 42

Fulton City 46, Livingston Central 44

Grant Co. 73, Bourbon Co. 50

Graves Co. 53, Hopkins Co. Central 46

Harlan Co. 44, South Laurel 32

Highlands 57, Bracken Co. 53

Indianapolis Cathedral 68, Lou. Ballard 63

Jackson City 77, Allen Central 62

Johnson Central 65, Portsmouth, Ohio 50

Knox Central 68, Cumberland Gap, Tenn. 55

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 88, Lou. Waggener 56

Mason Co. 64, Boyd Co. 49

Minford, Ohio 61, Raceland 41

Newport 80, St. Patrick 43

North Bullitt 59, Metcalfe Co. 25

Ohio Co. 70, Hancock Co. 49

Owsley Co. 77, Magoffin Co. 55

Pendleton Co. 71, Nicholas Co. 48

Scott Co. 90, Cov. Holy Cross 72

Southwestern 86, Powell Co. 48

Spencer Co. 80, Corbin 68

Thomas Nelson 78, Lou. Walden 27

Trimble Co. 67, Western Hills 62

Warren Central 96, Barren Co. 64

Bowman Memorial Tournament
Somerset 69, Lynn Camp 53

Coal Field Shootout
Belfry 80, Berwick, Pa. 68

Farm Bureau Classic
Holmes 71, Breathitt Co. 37

Knott Co. Central 86, New Rochelle, N.Y. 71

Henry Clay 53, Lou. Trinity 51

Lou. Central 64, Betsy Layne 44

Lou. Male 61, East Ridge 37

Hoopin' it Up Classic
Glasgow 67, Adair Co. 48

Hart Co. 70, Todd Co. Central 41

Henderson Co. 63, Lincoln Co. 45

Lewis County Showcase
Fleming Co. 50, Scott 42

GIRLS

Barbourville 76, Jellico, Tenn. 47

Bell Co. 62, Wayne Co. 55

Bishop Brossart 79, Scott 54

Boyd Co. 62, Wheelersburg, Ohio 41

Butler Co. 64, Warren East 53

Chesapeake, Ohio 68, Rose Hill Christian 53

Clay Co. 65, Betsy Layne 31

Cordia 79, Riverside Christian 26

Covington Latin 63, Silver Grove 38

Dixie Heights 56, Harrison Co. 46

Frankfort 69, Fleming Co. 62

Franklin Co. 65, Bardstown 32

George Rogers Clark 61, St. Patrick 25

Greenwood 53, Dawson Springs 47

Heath 67, Carlisle Co. 50

Knox Central 41, Cumberland Gap, Tenn. 31

LaRue Co. 48, Daviess Co. 41

Lee Co. 67, Jackson City 54

Letcher County Central 60, Belfry 32

Lou. Ballard 55, Lou. Sacred Heart 53

Lou. Mercy 59, Perry Co. Central 48

Lou. Waggener 54, North Laurel 42

Nicholas Co. 66, Bellevue 46

North Oldham 43, Lou. Atherton 33

Owensboro 74, Hopkins Co. Central 35

Paducah Tilghman 64, Lone Oak 49

Paintsville 51, East Ridge 47

Paul Dunbar 58, Lexington Catholic 36

Pike Co. Central 74, Piarist 45

Simon Kenton 60, South Oldham 46

Trimble Co. 67, Western Hills 62

Union Co. 48, Hancock Co. 25

University Heights 75, Crittenden Co. 45

Villa Madonna 41, Calvary Christian 32

Walton-Verona 55, Lloyd Memorial 32

Bowman Memorial Tournament
Barbourville 52, Pineville 38

Lynn Camp 59, Jellico, Tenn. 42

Boyd County Classic
Ashland Blazer 82, Campbell Co. 66

Bullitt County Challenge
Meade Co. 57, Bullitt East 48

Campbellsville Tournament
Campbellsville 60, Whitesville Trinity 33

Cumberland Co. 48, Spencer Co. 42

Dixie Heights Tournament

Covington Holy Cross 64, Collins 48

Lady Pirate Holiday Classic
Corbin 56, Garrard Co. 45

Madison Central 40, Corbin 37

Muhlenberg County 80, Model 27

Notre Dame 50, South Laurel 28

Powell Co. 50, Pulaski Co. 43

Rowan Co. 49, Estill Co. 31

Lady Rockets Classic
Lewis Co. 62, Bidwell River Valley, Ohio 37

Monticello Bank-Barren County Shoot-Out
Adair Co. 56, Glasgow 50

McCreary Central 42, Barren Co. 39

Rockcastle Co. 72, Green Co. 38

Southwestern 78, Owensboro Catholic 50

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

»Comments

»Topics in this article

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4