Quantcast

UKTF Sweeps 2018 McCravy Team Titles - LEX18.com | Continuous News and StormTracker Weather

UKTF Sweeps 2018 McCravy Team Titles

Posted: Updated:

The Kentucky track and field program swept the 2018 Rod McCravy Memorial Track and Field meet men’s and women’s team titles in emphatic fashion on Saturday inside Nutter Field house.

The No. 9-ranked UK women’s team won with 172 points, 83 points ahead of second-place Kansas.

The No. 12-ranked UK men’s team won with 143 points, 46 points better than second-place Illinois.

Kentucky won 12 individual events overall. Wildcats won seven women’s individual events and five men’s individual events.


Kentucky got NCAA leading marks from 2017 outdoor pole vault NCAA Champion Olivia Gruver, and freshman Phenom Sydney McLaughlin in the 400m.

Jacob Thomson scared running a first career sub-four-minute mile, and top rookie Dwight St. Hillaire set the UK freshman record in the 400m.

Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile won both the long jump and triple jump with personal bests in both, and Jasmine Camacho-Quinn won a 60m hurdles and 200m double.

Top heptathlete Tim Duckworth won the high jump and took second place in the 60m. 
 

Full report to follow

2018 McCravy Memorial – Results (Team and UK only

Women’s Team Results

1. Kentucky: 143

2. Illinois: 97

3. Kansas: 95

4. Purdue: 58

5. Clemson: 31

6. Virginia Tech: 9

Men’s Team Results

1. Kentucky: 172

2. Kansas: 89

3. Purdue: 89

4. Illinois: 37

5. Clemson: 28

6. Virginia Tech: 16

Field Events

UK entry

Men’s High Jump

(finish line pit)

1. Tim Duckworth: 6’10.75”/2.10m (10 points)

Women’s High Jump

(start line pit)

2. Ellen Ekholm: 5’9.25”/1.76m (8 points)

4. Carly Hinkle: 5’7.25”/1.71m (4 points)

Men’s Weight Throw

3. David Cline: 67’2.75”/20.49m (6 points)

4. Logan Bryer: 66’2.25”/20.17m (4 points)

8. Charles Lenford: 57’1.5”/17.41m

Men’s Long Jump

(Turf runway)

1. Mohammed Abubakar: 24’9.25”/7.55m (10 points)

3. Saahir Bethea: 24’0.25”/7.32m (6 points)

Men’s Pole Vault

4. Matthew Peare: 15’11”/4.85m (4 points)

Women’s Weight Throw

3. Nicole Fautsch: 51’3.5”/15.63m (6 points)

5. Kennedy Krieg: 49’10.5”/15.20m (2 points)

Women’s Long Jump

(Turf runway)

1.Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile: 21’0.75”/6.42 (10 points)

3. Latavia Coombs: 19’1.5”/ 5.83 (6 points)

Women’s Pole Vault

--Start Height-10’3.25/3.13m

1.Olivia Gruver: 15’3/4.65m

5.Alison D’Alessandro: 12’4.75”/3.78m

8.Riley Caudill: 12’4.75/ 3.78m

Men’s Shot Put

1. Noah Castle: 60'4"/18.39m (10 points) | PR, No. 9 UK indoor list

2. Nik Huffman: 60'0.25"/18.29m (8 points)

3. Charles Lenford Jr.: 59'4.25"/18.09m (6 points)

7. Logan Bryer: 49'0.75"/14.95m

9. David Cline: 48'11.5"/14.92m

Men’s Triple Jump

(Track runway)

4. Saahir Bethea:49’9.5”/ 14.26 (4 points)

Women’s Shot Put

1.Nicole Fautsch: 52’9.5”/16.09 (10 points)

6.Kennedy Krieg: 38’ 6.25”/11.74 (1 point)

Women’s Triple Jump

(Turf runway)

1.Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile: 45’1.75” 13.76 (10 points)

2.Latavia Coombs: 43’2.5”/13.17 (8 points)

Running Events (number of heats)

Men’s 60H Prelim (2 sections)

(Heat winner + next 7 advance)

1. Daniel Roberts: 7.88Q

3. Caleb Wilt: 7.98q

Women’s 60H

(2) Preliminary

(Heat winner + next 7 advance)

1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn: 8.05Q

2. Faith Ross: 8.19q (PR)

3. Jacklyn Howell: 8.22Q

Men’s 60 meters

(2) Preliminary

(Heat winner + next 7 advance)

1. Tim Duckworth: 6.81Q

Fred Dorsey: False start

Women’s 60 meters

(3) Preliminary

(Heat winner + next 7 advance)

1. Kianna Gray: 7.39Q

2. Celera Barnes: 7.40Q

8. Janie O’Connnor: 7.58q

Kayelle Clarke: FS

Men’s 60H (1) Final

2. Daniel Roberts: 7.90 (8 points)

3. Caleb Wilt: 7.91 (points)

Women’s 60H (1) Final

1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn: 8.03 (10 points)

2. Jackyn Howell: 8.22 (8  points)

9. Faith Ross: DQ

Men’s 60 meters (1) Final

2.Tim Duckworth: 6.80 (8 points)

Women’s 60 meters (1) Final

1.Celera Barnes: 7.363 (10 points)

2.Kianna Gray: 7.369 (8 points)

9. Janie O’ Connor: 7.66

Men’s Mile (1)

1. Jacob Thomson: 4:01.42 (10 points)

2. Ben young: 4:02.07 (8 points)

6. Kendall Muhammad: 4:13.48 (1 point)

Women’s Mile (1)

3.Katy Kunc: 4:47.62 (6 points)

7.Michelle McKinney: 4:57.08

Men’s 400 meters (5 section final)

1. Dwight St. Hillaire: 46.20 (10 points)

19. Jelani Walker: 48.79

21. William Walker: 49.19

Women’s 400 meters (5 section final)

1.Sydney McLaughlin:51.44 (10 points) | | UK school and freshman record, NCAA leader

4.Faith Ross: 53.91 (4 points)) | PR, No. 8 UK indoor list

Men’s 800 meters (2 section final)

2. Ian Jones: 1:50.19 (8 points) | Indoor PB

11. Ben Young: 1:53.41

Women’s 800 meters (2 section final)

8. Brooke Nohilly: 2:15.52

Men’s 200 meters (5 section final)

5. Daniel Roberts: 21.64 (2 points)

6. Fred Dorsey: 21.65 (1 point)

12. Caleb Wilt: 22.79

Women’s 200 meters (5 section final)

1.Jasmine Camacho-Quinn: 23.30 (10 points)

2.Kayelle Clarke: 23.38 (8 points)

4. Kianna Gray: 23.72 (4 points)

5. Celera Barnes: 23.77 (2 points)

9. Jacklyn Howell: 24.40

10. Janie O’Connor: 24.41

Men’s 3,000 meters (1)

3. Brennan Fields: 8:19.22 (6 points)

6. Matthew Thomas: 8:21.43 (1 point)

9. Daniel Southard: 8:27.43

12.Tanner Dowdy: 8:36.94

14. Cole Dowdy: 8:39.09

17.Alex Mortimer: 8:47.51

Women’s 3,000 meters (1)

2.Avery Bussjager: 9.49.66 (8 points)

4.Caitlin Shepard: 10:05.84 (4 points)

Men’s 4 x 400m relay (2)

3.UK (Dorsey, Duckworth, Walker, St.Hillaire) :3:09.86 (6 points)

Women’s 4 x 400m relay (2)

6. UK (Howell,Clark, Ross, Gray): 3:44.00 (4 points)

WEATHER
MaxTrack Doppler
Powered by Frankly

© LEX18.com 2018, LEX18.com
A CORDILLERA COMMUNICATIONS Station
All rights reserved
Privacy Policy, | Terms of Service, and Ad Choices

Can't find something?